Skip to main content
Veranda Grand Baie Hotel & Spa

Veranda Grand Baie Hotel & Spa

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:4 star Resort
  • Resort Type:4-star apartment hotel
  • Location:Grand Baie, north coast
  • Meal Plans:Breakfast or Half Board
  • Rooms:5 room types
Veranda Grand Baie Hotel & Spa is a relaxed, family-friendly hotel right on the bay at Grand Baie, within walking distance of shops, restaurants and nightlife. Its apartment-style rooms make it a practical, great-value base for exploring the north.

Accommodation: rooms start from the New Apartment. Apartments have a bedroom, living area and kitchenette, with a balcony or terrace, ideal for families and longer stays.

Dining: Restaurants and bars serve Mauritian and international dishes, and Grand Baie village has many more options nearby. Meal plans: Breakfast, Half Board or All-Inclusive.

Pools, a spa, a kids club and water sports, plus boat trips, shopping and nightlife in Grand Baie.

Location: Grand Baie, north coast, about 62 km (around 85 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Grand Baie village (1.0 km), Cap Malheureux red-roof church (6.6 km) and Chateau de Labourdonnais (11 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • On the bay in Grand Baie
  • Apartments with kitchenette
  • Walk to shops and restaurants
  • Pools and spa
  • Kids club
  • Great value
  • About 85 minutes from the airport
  • 4-star apartment hotel in Grand Baie, north coast
  • 5 room and suite types to choose from
  • Meal plans: Breakfast or Half Board
  • Right on the beach
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • Breakfast, Half Board or All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Airport transfers (we can add private or shared transfers)
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is Veranda Grand Baie Hotel & Spa from the airport?

The resort is about 62 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 85 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

Breakfast, Half Board or All-Inclusive are available, depending on the room and offer. Restaurants and bars serve Mauritian and international dishes, and Grand Baie village has many more options nearby.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes. Apartments and the kids club make it very family-friendly.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

The hotel is on the bay with a small beach and calm water. The nearest public beach is Pointe aux Canonniers beach (2.2 km).

Is Veranda Grand Baie Hotel & Spa good for honeymooners?

It suits couples who like a lively village setting; honeymoon offers may apply.

What activities are available?

Pools, a spa, a kids club and water sports, plus boat trips, shopping and nightlife in Grand Baie.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which room types are available?

Veranda Grand Baie Hotel & Spa offers 5 room types: New Apartment, Comfort Garden, Comfort Family, Comfort Pool, Privilege. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$143.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

New Apartment
Breakfast, Half Board or All-Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Comfort Garden
Breakfast or Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Comfort Family
Breakfast or Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Comfort Pool
Breakfast or Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Privilege
Breakfast or Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Grand Baie village1.0 km
  • Cap Malheureux red-roof church6.6 km
  • Chateau de Labourdonnais11 km
  • L'Aventure du Sucre (Sugar Museum)13 km
  • Balaclava ruins13 km

Beaches nearby

  • Pointe aux Canonniers beach2.2 km
  • Pereybere beach3.1 km
  • Mont Choisy beach3.6 km
  • Bain Boeuf beach5.1 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport62 km
  • Port Louis (capital)24 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)1.0 km

Airport transfer: about 85 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

Veranda Grand Baie Hotel & Spa From $143.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.