Skip to main content
Mauricia Beachcomber Resort & Spa

Mauricia Beachcomber Resort & Spa

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:4 star Resort
  • Resort Type:Lively beach resort
  • Location:Grand Baie, north coast
  • Meal Plans:Half Board
  • Rooms:9 room types
Mauricia Beachcomber Resort & Spa sits on the bay at Grand Baie, the most lively village in the north of Mauritius. It is a fun, family-friendly 4-star resort where you can walk to shops, restaurants and nightlife and still enjoy a full resort with pools, a beach and water sports.

Accommodation: choose from 9 room types: Standard Room, Superior Room, 2-Bedroom Family Apartment, Villa, Standard Beachfront, Superior Beachfront, Suite, Loft and Pool Apartment. Rooms have a fresh, colourful style with balconies or terraces; Superior rooms are closer to the sea, Family Apartments give families more space and Villas offer extra privacy.

Dining: Buffet and a la carte restaurants serve international and Mauritian food, with bars for drinks by the pool and the bay. Meal plans: Half Board or All-Inclusive.

There are pools, a spa, a fitness room, a kids club, free land and water sports such as kayaking, windsurfing and snorkelling, and Grand Baie village is just a short walk away.

Location: Grand Baie, north coast, about 62 km (around 80 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Grand Baie village (200 m), Cap Malheureux red-roof church (6.2 km) and Chateau de Labourdonnais (9.6 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • On the bay in Grand Baie
  • Walk to shops, restaurants and nightlife
  • Kids club and family rooms
  • Pools and spa
  • Free water sports
  • Beachcomber quality and service
  • About 80 minutes from the airport
  • Lively beach resort in Grand Baie, north coast
  • 9 room and suite types to choose from
  • Meal plan: Half Board
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • Half Board or All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Airport transfers (we can add private or shared transfers)
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is Mauricia Beachcomber Resort & Spa from the airport?

The resort is about 62 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 80 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

Half Board or All-Inclusive are available, depending on the room and offer. Buffet and a la carte restaurants serve international and Mauritian food, with bars for drinks by the pool and the bay.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes. Mauricia is very family-friendly with a kids club, Family Apartments and lots of activities.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Yes, the resort is on the bay in Grand Baie with calm water for swimming and water sports. The nearest public beach is Pereybere beach (3.0 km).

Is Mauricia Beachcomber Resort & Spa good for honeymooners?

It suits couples who like a lively setting close to restaurants and nightlife. Beachcomber often offers honeymoon benefits. Ask us for details.

What activities are available?

There are pools, a spa, a fitness room, a kids club, free land and water sports such as kayaking, windsurfing and snorkelling, and Grand Baie village is just a short walk away.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which room types are available?

Mauricia Beachcomber Resort & Spa offers 9 room types: Standard Room, Superior Room, 2-Bedroom Family Apartment, Villa, Standard Beachfront, Superior Beachfront, Suite, Loft, Pool Apartment. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$164.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Standard Room
32 sqm, Garden, Bay or Beachfront View
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Superior Room
38 sqm, Living Area
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
2-Bedroom Family Apartment
70 sqm, 2 Bedrooms
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Villa
160 sqm, Private Plunge Pool
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Standard Beachfront
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Superior Beachfront
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Suite
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Loft
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Pool Apartment
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Grand Baie village200 m
  • Cap Malheureux red-roof church6.2 km
  • Chateau de Labourdonnais9.6 km
  • L'Aventure du Sucre (Sugar Museum)12 km
  • SSR Botanical Garden (Pamplemousses)13 km

Beaches nearby

  • Pereybere beach3.0 km
  • Pointe aux Canonniers beach3.3 km
  • Mont Choisy beach4.0 km
  • Bain Boeuf beach4.8 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport62 km
  • Port Louis (capital)24 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)200 m

Airport transfer: about 80 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

Mauricia Beachcomber Resort & Spa From $164.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.