Skip to main content
Laguna Beach Resort & Spa

Laguna Beach Resort & Spa

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:4 star Resort
  • Resort Type:4-star beach resort
  • Location:Grand River South East, east coast
  • Meal Plans:Half Board
  • Rooms:4 room types
Laguna Beach Resort & Spa is a friendly 4-star resort on the east coast at Grand River South East, on a calm lagoon close to Ile aux Cerfs. It offers good value, half-board dining and attractive honeymoon and free-lunch offers.

Accommodation: choose from 4 room types: Barachois, Standard Sea View, Deluxe Sea View and Family Seaview. Barachois, Standard Sea View and Deluxe Sea View rooms all have a balcony or terrace, most facing the lagoon.

Dining: Restaurants serve Mauritian and international dishes, and the Flat Rate offer includes one free lunch. Meal plans: Half Board or All-Inclusive.

Pools, a spa, kayaking and boat trips to Ile aux Cerfs and the Grand River South East waterfall.

Location: Grand River South East, east coast, about 25 km (around 35 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Ile aux Cerfs (3.7 km), Trou d'Eau Douce village (6.7 km) and Ile aux Aigrettes nature reserve (21 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • Calm lagoon on the east coast
  • Close to Ile aux Cerfs
  • Sea-view rooms
  • Spa and pools
  • Free lunch offer
  • Good value
  • About 35 minutes from the airport
  • 4-star beach resort in Grand River South East, east coast
  • 4 room and suite types to choose from
  • Meal plan: Half Board
  • Right on the beach
  • Popular with honeymooners and couples
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • Half Board or All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Return airport transfers
  • Shared sightseeing tours (e.g. South Tour, North Tour, Ile aux Cerfs) as per package
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is Laguna Beach Resort & Spa from the airport?

The resort is about 25 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 35 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

Half Board or All-Inclusive are available, depending on the room and offer. Restaurants serve Mauritian and international dishes, and the Flat Rate offer includes one free lunch.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes, families are welcome. Ask us about child rates.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Yes, the resort is on a calm lagoon with a small beach. The nearest public beach is Trou d'Eau Douce beach (6.7 km).

Is Laguna Beach Resort & Spa good for honeymooners?

Yes, honeymooners get special extras with the Honeymoon Offer at the same price as the Flat Rate.

What activities are available?

Pools, a spa, kayaking and boat trips to Ile aux Cerfs and the Grand River South East waterfall.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which offers are available?

Three options for every room: (1) Honeymoon Offer + Flat Rates + 1 Free Lunch - for honeymooners, best price plus honeymoon extras; (2) Flat Rates + 1 Free Lunch - same lower price for everyone; (3) Normal Rates. Honeymoon benefits usually need a marriage certificate - our team confirms the conditions.

What does each room cost?

Example prices per adult for 6 nights, Half Board (1-7 Nov 2026): Barachois 1167 with offer / 1294 normal; Standard Sea View 1280 / 1420; Deluxe Sea View 1406 / 1560. Prices change with dates - ask us for an exact quote.

Which room types are available?

Laguna Beach Resort & Spa offers 4 room types: Barachois, Standard Sea View, Deluxe Sea View, Family Seaview. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$102.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Barachois
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Standard Sea View
Sea view, Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Deluxe Sea View
Sea view, Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Family Seaview
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Ile aux Cerfs3.7 km
  • Trou d'Eau Douce village6.7 km
  • Ile aux Aigrettes nature reserve21 km
  • Mahebourg village & waterfront21 km
  • L'Aventure du Sucre (Sugar Museum)38 km

Beaches nearby

  • Trou d'Eau Douce beach6.7 km
  • Palmar beach11 km
  • Belle Mare beach14 km
  • Pointe d'Esny beach22 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport25 km
  • Port Louis (capital)43 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)48 km

Airport transfer: about 35 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

Laguna Beach Resort & Spa From $102.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.