Skip to main content
RIU Palace Mauritius

RIU Palace Mauritius

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:4 star Resort
  • Resort Type:All-inclusive beach resort
  • Location:Le Morne peninsula, south-west coast
  • Meal Plans:All-Inclusive
  • Rooms:6 room types
RIU Palace Mauritius is a premium all-inclusive resort on the Le Morne peninsula, with beachfront pools, a la carte dining and views of Le Morne Brabant. It offers the RIU Palace level of comfort with 24-hour all-inclusive service.

Accommodation: rooms start from the Double Room. Rooms are elegant and comfortable with a balcony or terrace, many with sea or pool views.

Dining: Buffet and several a la carte restaurants, plus bars and 24-hour snacks and drinks. Meal plan: All-Inclusive.

Pools, a spa, a gym, entertainment and water sports, with kitesurfing at the famous Le Morne lagoon.

Location: Le Morne peninsula, south-west coast, about 49 km (around 65 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Le Morne Brabant (UNESCO) (2.3 km), Chamarel Seven Coloured Earth (8.1 km) and Black River Gorges National Park (17 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • Premium 24-hour all-inclusive
  • Beachfront pools
  • Several a la carte restaurants
  • Views of Le Morne Brabant
  • Spa and gym
  • Water sports nearby
  • About 65 minutes from the airport
  • All-inclusive beach resort in Le Morne peninsula, south-west coast
  • 6 room and suite types to choose from
  • Popular with honeymooners and couples
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Airport transfers (we can add private or shared transfers)
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is RIU Palace Mauritius from the airport?

The resort is about 49 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 65 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

All-Inclusive is available, depending on the room and offer. Buffet and several a la carte restaurants, plus bars and 24-hour snacks and drinks.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Please check with us: RIU Palace Mauritius is mainly aimed at adults, and child policies can change.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Yes, the resort is on a long white beach at Le Morne. The nearest public beach is Le Morne public beach (2.4 km).

Is RIU Palace Mauritius good for honeymooners?

Yes, it is a relaxed all-inclusive choice for couples; ask us about honeymoon gifts.

What activities are available?

Pools, a spa, a gym, entertainment and water sports, with kitesurfing at the famous Le Morne lagoon.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which room types are available?

RIU Palace Mauritius offers 6 room types: Junior Suite, Junior Suite Lateral Sea View, Junior Suite Sea View, Junior Suite Elite, Swim Up Junior Suite Elite, Swim Up Suite Elite. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$244.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Junior Suite
All-Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Junior Suite Lateral Sea View
All Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Junior Suite Sea View
All Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Junior Suite Elite
All Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Swim Up Junior Suite Elite
All Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Swim Up Suite Elite
All Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Le Morne Brabant (UNESCO)2.3 km
  • Chamarel Seven Coloured Earth8.1 km
  • Black River Gorges National Park17 km
  • Tamarin Bay (dolphin trips)22 km
  • Grand Bassin (Ganga Talao)24 km

Beaches nearby

  • Le Morne public beach2.4 km
  • Bel Ombre beach12 km
  • Tamarin beach22 km
  • Wolmar beach26 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport49 km
  • Port Louis (capital)51 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)75 km

Airport transfer: about 65 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

RIU Palace Mauritius From $244.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.