Skip to main content
Riu Turquoise

Riu Turquoise

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:4 star Resort
  • Resort Type:All-inclusive beach resort
  • Location:Le Morne peninsula, south-west coast
  • Meal Plans:All-Inclusive
  • Rooms:3 room types
Riu Turquoise is an all-inclusive resort on the Le Morne peninsula in the south-west of Mauritius, with a long white beach and views of the famous Le Morne Brabant mountain. It offers easy, great-value holidays with 24-hour all-inclusive service.

Accommodation: rooms start from the Double Room. Double rooms are bright and modern with a balcony or terrace and views of the gardens, pools or sea.

Dining: All meals, snacks and drinks are included, with a main buffet and several themed a la carte restaurants. Meal plan: All-Inclusive.

There are pools, a gym, a kids club, entertainment, and kitesurfing and water sports nearby at Le Morne.

Location: Le Morne peninsula, south-west coast, about 50 km (around 65 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Le Morne Brabant (UNESCO) (1.6 km), Chamarel Seven Coloured Earth (8.5 km) and Black River Gorges National Park (17 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • 24-hour all-inclusive
  • Long beach on Le Morne peninsula
  • Views of Le Morne Brabant
  • Several themed restaurants
  • Pools and kids club
  • Great value
  • About 65 minutes from the airport
  • All-inclusive beach resort in Le Morne peninsula, south-west coast
  • 3 room and suite types to choose from
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Airport transfers (we can add private or shared transfers)
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is Riu Turquoise from the airport?

The resort is about 50 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 65 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

All-Inclusive is available, depending on the room and offer. All meals, snacks and drinks are included, with a main buffet and several themed a la carte restaurants.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes. Riu Turquoise welcomes families, with a kids club and entertainment.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Yes, the resort is on a long white-sand beach at Le Morne with a calm lagoon. The nearest public beach is Le Morne public beach (1.9 km).

Is Riu Turquoise good for honeymooners?

It suits couples looking for easy all-inclusive value; honeymoon gifts may be available. Ask us.

What activities are available?

There are pools, a gym, a kids club, entertainment, and kitesurfing and water sports nearby at Le Morne.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which room types are available?

Riu Turquoise offers 3 room types: Double Room, Double Room Lateral Sea View, Double Room Sea View. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$195.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Double Room
All-Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Double Room Lateral Sea View
All Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Double Room Sea View
All Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Le Morne Brabant (UNESCO)1.6 km
  • Chamarel Seven Coloured Earth8.5 km
  • Black River Gorges National Park17 km
  • Tamarin Bay (dolphin trips)22 km
  • Grand Bassin (Ganga Talao)25 km

Beaches nearby

  • Le Morne public beach1.9 km
  • Bel Ombre beach13 km
  • Tamarin beach22 km
  • Wolmar beach25 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport50 km
  • Port Louis (capital)50 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)75 km

Airport transfer: about 65 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

Riu Turquoise From $195.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.