Skip to main content
Silver Beach Hotel

Silver Beach Hotel

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:3 star Resort
  • Resort Type:3-star beach hotel
  • Location:Trou d'Eau Douce, east coast
  • Meal Plans:Half Board
  • Rooms:2 room types
Silver Beach Hotel is a simple, friendly 3-star beach hotel at Trou d'Eau Douce on the east coast, close to Ile aux Cerfs. It is a relaxed, budget-friendly choice for a beach holiday.

Accommodation: rooms start from the Garden View Room. Rooms are simple and comfortable with garden or sea views.

Dining: Restaurants and bars serve Mauritian and international dishes in a friendly, casual setting. Meal plans: Half Board or All-Inclusive.

A pool, water sports and easy boat trips to Ile aux Cerfs.

Location: Trou d'Eau Douce, east coast, about 33 km (around 45 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Trou d'Eau Douce village (2.6 km), Ile aux Cerfs (7.6 km) and Mahebourg village & waterfront (29 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • Beachfront
  • Close to Ile aux Cerfs
  • Pool
  • Relaxed atmosphere
  • Budget-friendly
  • Friendly team
  • About 45 minutes from the airport
  • 3-star beach hotel in Trou d'Eau Douce, east coast
  • 2 room and suite types to choose from
  • Meal plan: Half Board
  • Family friendly, with facilities for children
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • Half Board or All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Airport transfers (we can add private or shared transfers)
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is Silver Beach Hotel from the airport?

The resort is about 33 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 45 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

Half Board or All-Inclusive are available, depending on the room and offer. Restaurants and bars serve Mauritian and international dishes in a friendly, casual setting.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes, families are welcome. Ask us about child rates and family rooms.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Yes, the hotel is on the beach with calm water for swimming. The nearest public beach is Palmar beach (1.5 km).

Is Silver Beach Hotel good for honeymooners?

Yes, it is a relaxed, good-value choice for couples, and honeymoon benefits are often available.

What activities are available?

A pool, water sports and easy boat trips to Ile aux Cerfs.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which room types are available?

Silver Beach Hotel offers 2 room types: Garden View Room, Sea View Room. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$125.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Garden View Room
Half Board or All-Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Sea View Room
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Trou d'Eau Douce village2.6 km
  • Ile aux Cerfs7.6 km
  • Mahebourg village & waterfront29 km
  • Ile aux Aigrettes nature reserve30 km
  • Chateau de Labourdonnais31 km

Beaches nearby

  • Palmar beach1.5 km
  • Trou d'Eau Douce beach2.6 km
  • Belle Mare beach5.1 km
  • Pointe d'Esny beach31 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport33 km
  • Port Louis (capital)40 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)41 km

Airport transfer: about 45 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

Silver Beach Hotel From $125.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.