Skip to main content
Tarisa Resort & Spa

Tarisa Resort & Spa

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:3 star Resort
  • Resort Type:3-star beach resort
  • Location:Mont Choisy, near Grand Baie, north coast
  • Meal Plans:Half Board
  • Rooms:3 room types
Tarisa Resort & Spa is a friendly 3-star resort at Mont Choisy near Grand Baie, close to one of the most beautiful beaches in the north. It is a great-value base for exploring the north of Mauritius.

Accommodation: rooms start from the Superior Room. Superior rooms are comfortable with a balcony or terrace overlooking the gardens or pools.

Dining: Restaurants serve international and Mauritian dishes, with a bar by the pool. Meal plans: Half Board or All-Inclusive.

Pools, a spa, water sports and easy access to Mont Choisy beach and Grand Baie.

Location: Mont Choisy, near Grand Baie, north coast, about 61 km (around 80 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Grand Baie village (4.6 km), Balaclava ruins (9.1 km) and Cap Malheureux red-roof church (11 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • Near Mont Choisy beach
  • Close to Grand Baie
  • Pools and spa
  • Great value
  • Friendly atmosphere
  • Good base for the north
  • About 80 minutes from the airport
  • 3-star beach resort in Mont Choisy, near Grand Baie, north coast
  • 3 room and suite types to choose from
  • Meal plan: Half Board
  • Family friendly, with facilities for children
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • Half Board or All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Airport transfers (we can add private or shared transfers)
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is Tarisa Resort & Spa from the airport?

The resort is about 61 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 80 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

Half Board or All-Inclusive are available, depending on the room and offer. Restaurants serve international and Mauritian dishes, with a bar by the pool.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes, families are welcome. Ask us about child rates.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Mont Choisy, one of the best beaches in the north, is right next to the resort. The nearest public beach is Mont Choisy beach (500 m).

Is Tarisa Resort & Spa good for honeymooners?

Yes, for couples on a budget. Ask us about honeymoon offers.

What activities are available?

Pools, a spa, water sports and easy access to Mont Choisy beach and Grand Baie.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which room types are available?

Tarisa Resort & Spa offers 3 room types: Superior Room, Superior Sea Facing, Family Room. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$91.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Superior Room
Half Board or All-Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Superior Sea Facing
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Family Room
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Grand Baie village4.6 km
  • Balaclava ruins9.1 km
  • Cap Malheureux red-roof church11 km
  • Chateau de Labourdonnais11 km
  • L'Aventure du Sucre (Sugar Museum)11 km

Beaches nearby

  • Mont Choisy beach500 m
  • Trou aux Biches beach1.2 km
  • Pointe aux Canonniers beach3.9 km
  • Pointe aux Piments beach7.0 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport61 km
  • Port Louis (capital)20 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)4.6 km

Airport transfer: about 80 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

Tarisa Resort & Spa From $91.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.