Skip to main content
Veranda Pointe Aux Biches Hotel

Veranda Pointe Aux Biches Hotel

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:4 star Resort
  • Resort Type:4-star beach hotel
  • Location:Pointe aux Biches, north-west coast
  • Meal Plans:Half Board
  • Rooms:4 room types
Veranda Pointe aux Biches is a relaxed 4-star beachfront hotel on the north-west coast, with west-facing sunsets, pools and a spa. It is close to Trou aux Biches and Grand Baie.

Accommodation: choose from 4 room types: Comfort Room, Superior Room, Privilege Room and Family Unit. Rooms are fresh and colourful with a balcony or terrace, in the relaxed Veranda style.

Dining: Restaurants and bars serve Mauritian and international dishes in a friendly, casual setting. Meal plans: Half Board or All-Inclusive.

Pools, a spa, snorkelling, kayaking and other water sports, with Trou aux Biches and Grand Baie nearby.

Location: Pointe aux Biches, north-west coast, about 59 km (around 80 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Balaclava ruins (5.0 km), Grand Baie village (8.9 km) and SSR Botanical Garden (Pamplemousses) (11 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • Beachfront
  • West-coast sunsets
  • Pools and spa
  • Water sports
  • Near Trou aux Biches
  • Good value
  • About 80 minutes from the airport
  • 4-star beach hotel in Pointe aux Biches, north-west coast
  • 4 room and suite types to choose from
  • Meal plan: Half Board
  • Popular with honeymooners and couples
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • Half Board or All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Return airport transfers
  • Shared sightseeing tours (e.g. South Tour, North Tour, Ile aux Cerfs) as per package
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is Veranda Pointe Aux Biches Hotel from the airport?

The resort is about 59 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 80 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

Half Board or All-Inclusive are available, depending on the room and offer. Restaurants and bars serve Mauritian and international dishes in a friendly, casual setting.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes, families are welcome. Ask us about child rates and family rooms.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Yes, the hotel is on the beach with calm water for swimming. The nearest public beach is Pointe aux Piments beach (2.7 km).

Is Veranda Pointe Aux Biches Hotel good for honeymooners?

Yes, it is a relaxed, good-value choice for couples, and honeymoon benefits are often available.

What activities are available?

Pools, a spa, snorkelling, kayaking and other water sports, with Trou aux Biches and Grand Baie nearby.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which offers are available?

All rooms are Half Board. Honeymooners pay the same as the normal rate and get extra honeymoon benefits. No gala dinner supplement.

Which room types are available?

Veranda Pointe Aux Biches Hotel offers 4 room types: Comfort Room, Superior Room, Privilege Room, Family Unit. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$159.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Comfort Room
Half Board · Normal & Honeymooner offers
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Superior Room
Half Board · Normal & Honeymooner offers
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Privilege Room
Half Board · Normal & Honeymooner offers
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Family Unit
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Balaclava ruins5.0 km
  • Grand Baie village8.9 km
  • SSR Botanical Garden (Pamplemousses)11 km
  • L'Aventure du Sucre (Sugar Museum)11 km
  • Chateau de Labourdonnais13 km

Beaches nearby

  • Pointe aux Piments beach2.7 km
  • Trou aux Biches beach3.2 km
  • Mont Choisy beach4.9 km
  • Pointe aux Canonniers beach7.9 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport59 km
  • Port Louis (capital)17 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)8.9 km

Airport transfer: about 80 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

Veranda Pointe Aux Biches Hotel From $159.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.