Skip to main content
The Bay Club at Anahita

The Bay Club at Anahita

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:5 star Resort
  • Resort Type:Luxury residences
  • Location:Anahita, Beau Champ, east coast
  • Meal Plans:Breakfast or Half Board
  • Rooms:4 room types
The Bay Club at Anahita offers spacious residences on the Anahita estate on the east coast, facing the lagoon and Ile aux Cerfs. It is ideal for families and groups who want space, privacy and access to the estate golf course and facilities.

Accommodation: choose from 4 room types: Junior Suite - Garden View, Deluxe Villa - Golf View, Prestige Suite - Golf View and Prestige Suite - Sea Front. Junior Suites and Villas have generous living space, kitchens and terraces, with garden or golf views.

Dining: Guests can use the restaurants on the Anahita estate or cook in their own residence. Meal plans: Breakfast or Half Board.

Championship golf, a beach club, pools, a spa and water sports on the estate, with boat trips to Ile aux Cerfs.

Location: Anahita, Beau Champ, east coast, about 26 km (around 35 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Trou d'Eau Douce village (5.4 km), Ile aux Cerfs (6.7 km) and Mahebourg village & waterfront (22 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • Spacious residences
  • Anahita estate golf course
  • Beach club and pools
  • Views towards Ile aux Cerfs
  • Great for families and groups
  • Privacy and space
  • About 35 minutes from the airport
  • Luxury residences in Anahita, Beau Champ, east coast
  • 4 room and suite types to choose from
  • Meal plans: Breakfast or Half Board
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • Breakfast or Half Board (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Return airport transfers
  • Shared sightseeing tours (e.g. South Tour, North Tour, Ile aux Cerfs) as per package
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is The Bay Club at Anahita from the airport?

The resort is about 26 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 35 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

Breakfast or Half Board are available, depending on the room and offer. Guests can use the restaurants on the Anahita estate or cook in their own residence.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes, it is ideal for families and groups who need space.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Guests use the estate beach club with calm lagoon water. The nearest public beach is Trou d'Eau Douce beach (5.4 km).

Is The Bay Club at Anahita good for honeymooners?

Yes, for couples who want space and privacy.

What activities are available?

Championship golf, a beach club, pools, a spa and water sports on the estate, with boat trips to Ile aux Cerfs.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which meal plans and offers are available?

Every room can be booked with Breakfast or Half Board. Honeymooners pay the same price as the normal rate and get extra honeymoon benefits. Gala dinners on 24 and 31 December are included in the rates.

Which room types are available?

The Bay Club at Anahita offers 4 room types: Junior Suite - Garden View, Deluxe Villa - Golf View, Prestige Suite - Golf View, Prestige Suite - Sea Front. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$181.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Junior Suite - Garden View
Breakfast or Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Deluxe Villa - Golf View
Breakfast or Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Prestige Suite - Golf View
Breakfast or Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Prestige Suite - Sea Front
Breakfast or Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Trou d'Eau Douce village5.4 km
  • Ile aux Cerfs6.7 km
  • Mahebourg village & waterfront22 km
  • Ile aux Aigrettes nature reserve23 km
  • L'Aventure du Sucre (Sugar Museum)33 km

Beaches nearby

  • Trou d'Eau Douce beach5.4 km
  • Palmar beach8.6 km
  • Belle Mare beach11 km
  • Pointe d'Esny beach24 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport26 km
  • Port Louis (capital)38 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)43 km

Airport transfer: about 35 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

The Bay Club at Anahita From $181.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.