Skip to main content
Constance Le Chaland IKO

Constance Le Chaland IKO

Loading available options...

Overview

  • Hotel category:5 star Resort
  • Resort Type:5-star beach resort
  • Location:Le Chaland, Blue Bay, south-east coast
  • Meal Plans:Half Board
  • Rooms:8 room types
Constance Le Chaland IKO is a new resort by Constance Hotels at Le Chaland, next to the Blue Bay Marine Park in the south-east of Mauritius. It is close to the airport and sits on a long, quiet beach with a clear lagoon, ideal for snorkelling.

Accommodation: rooms start from the Prestige Garden Room. Rooms are modern and bright with a balcony or terrace overlooking the gardens or the lagoon.

Dining: Restaurants and bars offer international and Mauritian food, in the relaxed Constance style. Meal plans: Half Board or All-Inclusive.

Guests can enjoy pools, a spa, snorkelling and boat trips in the Blue Bay Marine Park, and visits to Mahebourg and Ile aux Aigrettes.

Location: Le Chaland, Blue Bay, south-east coast, about 5 km (around 5 minutes by car) from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport. Nearby: Ile aux Aigrettes nature reserve (6.1 km), Mahebourg village & waterfront (7.0 km) and Rochester Falls (25 km).
Read more

Highlights

  • Next to Blue Bay Marine Park
  • Long quiet beach
  • Close to the airport
  • Snorkelling lagoon
  • Pools and spa
  • Constance hospitality
  • About 5 minutes from the airport
  • 5-star beach resort in Le Chaland, Blue Bay, south-east coast
  • 8 room and suite types to choose from
  • Meal plan: Half Board
  • Family friendly, with facilities for children
  • Best available rates and offers checked by our team

Includes/Excludes

  • Accommodation in your chosen room category
  • Half Board or All-Inclusive (as booked)
  • Use of pools, beach, gym and non-motorised water sports (as per hotel policy)
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Plan Mauritius support before and during your stay on WhatsApp
  • Flights to Mauritius
  • Airport transfers (we can add private or shared transfers)
  • Mauritius tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night (age 12+), paid at the hotel
  • Spa treatments, motorised water sports and excursions
  • Travel insurance and visa fees
  • Personal expenses (drinks, laundry, minibar) unless included in your meal plan

Frequently asked questions

What time is check-in and check-out?

Check-in is usually from 2 pm and check-out by 11 am or 12 noon. Early check-in or late check-out can be requested and is subject to availability (sometimes at an extra charge). We will confirm exact times with your booking.

How far is Constance Le Chaland IKO from the airport?

The resort is about 5 km from Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport, roughly 5 minutes by car. We can arrange private or shared airport transfers for you.

Which meal plans are available?

Half Board or All-Inclusive are available, depending on the room and offer. Restaurants and bars offer international and Mauritian food, in the relaxed Constance style.

Is the hotel good for families with children?

Yes, families are welcome. Ask us about child rates and family rooms.

Is there a beach and can you swim?

Yes, the resort is on a long beach with a clear lagoon next to Blue Bay Marine Park. The nearest public beach is Blue Bay beach (1.8 km).

Is Constance Le Chaland IKO good for honeymooners?

Yes, its quiet beach and lagoon make it lovely for couples. Ask us about honeymoon offers.

What activities are available?

Guests can enjoy pools, a spa, snorkelling and boat trips in the Blue Bay Marine Park, and visits to Mahebourg and Ile aux Aigrettes.

How do I book or get a price?

Click Check Availability or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, number of adults and children and preferred room. Our team will send you the best available price, including any honeymoon or early-booking offer.

Which room types are available?

Constance Le Chaland IKO offers 8 room types: Premier Garden View, Deluxe Garden Room, Deluxe Beach Access Room, Deluxe Ocean View, Family Room, Garden View Suite, Ocean View Suite, 2 Bedrooms Garden Pool Villa. Choose a room in the booking box to see the price for your dates, or ask us to compare them for you.

Is there a tourist fee?

Yes. Mauritius charges a tourist fee of EUR 3 per person per night for guests aged 12 and over. It is paid at the hotel and is not included in our price.

Is there a spa?

Yes, the resort has a spa. Treatments are not included in the room price and are best booked in advance, especially in high season.

When is the best time to visit?

Mauritius is warm all year. May to December is drier and less humid. January to March is the hottest and wettest period, with a chance of cyclones.
from$173.00 /person
Date
1
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
2
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
Apply
Guest

You can select up to 9999 travelers in total.

AdultAge 13+
-+
ChildrenAge 3 - 12
-+
InfantAge 0 - 2
-+

Please select guests

Apply
Make enquiry

Room Categories

Illustrative photo
Premier Garden View
Half Board or All-Inclusive
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Deluxe Garden Room
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Deluxe Beach Access Room
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Deluxe Ocean View
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Family Room
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Garden View Suite
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
Ocean View Suite
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details
2 Bedrooms Garden Pool Villa
Half Board
  • Air Conditioning
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room Service
View Details

Area info

Approx. road distances from the hotel

What's nearby

  • Ile aux Aigrettes nature reserve6.1 km
  • Mahebourg village & waterfront7.0 km
  • Rochester Falls25 km
  • Gris Gris cliffs (Souillac)26 km
  • Ile aux Cerfs30 km

Beaches nearby

  • Blue Bay beach1.8 km
  • Pointe d'Esny beach4.8 km
  • Trou d'Eau Douce beach33 km
  • Palmar beach37 km

Getting there

  • Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Airport5.0 km
  • Port Louis (capital)51 km
  • Grand Baie (shops & nightlife)66 km

Airport transfer: about 5 min by car

You might also like...

Related Articles

Constance Le Chaland IKO From $173.00 /person
My Enquiry List
No items yet. Browse hotels and activities and add them here.